Explore
Activities
District Info
Food Services & Nutrition Program
Human Resources
PowerSchool & Schoology
1st Grade Teacher; Keystone Elementary
- Erin Van Sickle
School-Based Therapist; Tanager Place
- Brianna White
High School Math Teacher; Head Boys Soccer Coach
- Will Stockman
Kindergarten Teacher; Keystone Elementary
- Marisa Terry
First Grade Teacher; Atkins Elementary
- Brylee Bastian
School Nurse; Keystone Elementary
- Katie Kaiser
Special Education Teacher; Keystone Elementary
- Brooke Osborn
Special Education Teacher; Middle & High School
- Carey Sahu
Kindergarten Teacher, Atkins Elementary
- Jennifer Drahos
8th Grade Science Teacher; Middle School
- Jeff Furler
Reading Intervention Teacher; Keystone Elementary
- Kara Mitchell
7-12 Grade Special Education Teacher, Middle School/High School; Girls Golf Coach; 8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach
- Travis Dirks
1st Grade Teacher; Atkins Elementary
- Jena Heishman
2nd Grade Teacher; Atkins Elementary
- Miranda Sonka
Alternative Kindergarten Teacher; Atkins Elementary
- Candace Mitchell
FCS Teacher - Middle & High School; FCCLA Sponsor; Cheerleading Coach
- Bethannie Draman
4th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate
- Kacey Boone
District Librarian/TAG
- Chris Frimml
5th Grade Teacher; Norway Intermediate
- Payt Bergert
Social Studies Teacher; High School
- Bryan Telgenhoff
Registered Nurse; Middle & High School
- Stephanie Timmerman
Special Education Teacher; High School
- Denise Moeller
K-3 Special Education Teacher; Atkins Elementary
- Author Name
5th Grade Teacher; Norway Intermediate
- Alex Balvance
5th Grade Teacher; Norway Intermediate
- Ethan Kaiser
2nd Grade Teacher; Keystone Elementary
- Kellie Welsh
Kindergarten Teacher; Atkins Elementary
- Julie Frimml
4th Grade Teacher; Norway Intermediate
- Emilie Braley
4-6 Grade Physical Education Teacher; Norway Intermediate
- Alison Galbraith
4-8 Grade Visual Arts Teacher, 6th Grade Technology Teacher; Norway Intermediate
- Nathan Platt
4 Year Old Preschool Teacher - Atkins Elementary
- Christine Neff
Math Teacher - Middle School
- Judy Boerm
2nd Grade Teacher - Keystone Elementary
- Lauren Ehlen
Interventionist - Atkins Elementary
- Jennifer Hasenmiller
Spanish Teacher - High & Middle School; Student Council Advisor
- Abbey Neve
9-12 Band Director, High School
- Jared Lancaster
Science Teacher; Data Team Leader; Head Girls Soccer Coach; Asst. Boys BB Coach
- Thomas Trainer
Technology Director
- Tyler Maschino
Music Teacher - Atkins & Keystone Elementaries; Fall Musical Assistant Director
- Alyssa Schmuecker
Teacher Apprentice - Atkins Elementary
- Lacy Cook
Special Education Teacher - Middle School & High School
- Brooke Kupka
English/Language Arts Teacher - High School; Musical Director/Thespians/Head Speech Director/Yearbook
- Jennifer Knaack
3 year old Preschool Teacher -Keystone Elementary
- Kallie Phinney
Teacher Apprentice - Norway Intermediate
- Kody DeNeve
High School English Teacher
- Taylor Warren
Teacher Apprentice - Atkins Elementary
- Abbie Patterson
First Grade Teacher - Atkins Elementary; Assistant Boys & Girls Track & Field Coach
- April Lange
Social Studies Teacher - High School; Assistant Boys Basketball Coach
- Brian Voss
Math Teacher - High School; Head Girls Basketball Coach; Head Football Coach; Weight Room Coordinator
- Jeff Zittergruen
4th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate
- Abby Swiatly
5th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate
- Claire White
1st Grade Teacher - Atkins Elementary
- Laura Sedlacek
Business and Technology Teacher - High School
- Jeff Funk
Special Education Teacher- Norway Intermediate
- Cindy Frazier
Counselor - High School; MS Cross Country Coach; MS Girls Track Coach
- Aaron Cretin
Preschool Teacher - Atkins Elementary
- Julie Kaestner
Art Instructor - Middle School & High School; Data Team Leader; Art Club Advisor
- Ben Patterson
Counselor - Norway Intermediate
- Kelly Buscher
Art Teacher - Atkins & Keystone Elementaries
- Jeanette Ziegenhorn
Resource Teacher - Norway Intermediate
- Darci Schulte
Special Education Teacher - Norway Intermediate
- Rachel Bergert
Kindergarten Teacher - Atkins Elementary
- Tammy Franck
6th Grade World History Teacher - Norway Intermediate; Assistant Boys Track Coach
- Todd Donald
English Teacher - High School
- Kasey Hullett
Special Education Teacher - Atkins Elementary
- Cynda Mehlert
Special Education Teacher - High School
- Holly Hase
6th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate; Assistant JV/10 Football Coach
- Colin Waters
Music & Computer Science Teacher - Norway Intermediate
- Kelsey Madsen
Physical Education Instructor - Norway Intermediate and MS/HS; Boys Track Head Coach; 9th Asst FB Coach; Asst Boys BB Coach
- Adam Bauder
4th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate
- Claire Hentges
Industrial Technology Teacher - Middle & High School; Assistant MS Wrestling Coach; Skills USA Coordinator
- Jacob Reid
3rd Grade Teacher - Keystone Elementary
- Tracie Kimm
3rd Grade Teacher - Atkins Elementary
- Heidi Keiper
Language Arts Teacher - Middle & High School; MS Student Council Advisor
- Ashley Jones
Physical Education Teacher - High School; Date Team Leader; Head Varsity Volleyball Coach; 7th Gr Girls BB Coach; Asst. MS Girls Track Coach
- Mike Embretson
Kindergarten Teacher - Keystone Elementary
- Beth Anderson
2nd Grade Teacher - Atkins Elementary
- Robyn Cherveny
Middle School Math Teacher - Middle School/High School
- Brooke Silbernagel
General Music, MS/HS Music Teacher; Assistant Vocal Director, MS Show Choir
- Taylor Dengler
3rd Grade Teacher - Atkins Elementary
- Lori Gleason
Business & Computer Technology Teacher - Middle School & High School ; Date Team Leader; Assistant Girls Basketball Coach; Head Boys Golf Coach; DECA Coordinator
- Jeremy Suiter
Interventionist - Atkins Elementary
- Christy Deutsch
School Nurse - Norway Intermediate
- Dee Kulbartz
Special Education Teacher - Middle School; Data Team Leader
- Kelsey Kearns
Spanish & ELL Teacher - High School; Data Team Leader
- Jamie Telgenhoff
5th Grade Teacher - Norway
- Anne Epping
School Counselor - Keystone Elementary
- Emily Schulte
Kiindergarten Teacher - Atkins Elementary.
- Jessica Bolar
7-12 Grade School Counselor, Middle & High School; Data Team Leader
- Natalie Nesbitt
English & Language Arts Teacher - Middle School
- Heather Mayrose
6th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate
- Samantha Kesterson
Mathematics Instructor - High School; Assistant Girls Track Coach
- Dawn Arnold
Superintendent
- James Bieschke
Instructional Coach - Middle School & High School
- Emily O'Connell
Instructional Coach/PK-6 Curriculum and Professional Development Leader, Keystone Elementary
- Kim Fisher
Instructional Coach at Atkins.
- Kayla Hahn
Associate Superintendent
- Anna Selk
District Level Teacher Leader for PD and Instructional Coach; Head 8th Grade Football Coach; Head Boys Basketball Coach
- Larry Carlson
Athletic Director & Assistant High School Principal
- Shawn Pfiffner
Transportation Director
- Tim Lyons
Keystone Elementary Principal
- Katie Bauder
New for 23-24 School Year - 6th Grade Teacher - Norway
- Bobbie Comisky
New for 23-24 School Year -Science Teacher - High School ; 7th Grade Assistant Volleyball Coach
- TJ Comisky
New for 23-24 School Year - 7th Grade Social Studies Teacher - Middle School
- Alissa Dengler
New for the 23-24 School Year - Social Studies Teacher - Middle School
- Anna Zittergruen
Bobcat Way
We boast both the benefits of a small town atmosphere with the rich advantages of being located in a prosperous area of Iowa, and we call the benefits and core values we embody, THE BOBCAT WAY!
Community Traditions
Our school district embraces the best of each of our community's rich traditions and celebrations and combines those strengths as the foundation and character of our school district.
Small Class Sizes
Our elementary schools average 19 students per classroom. For next year, we anticipate an additional section of Kindergarten and 1st grade!
Focus on Literacy
Our district participates in the Literacy Project, sponsored by the Iowa Department of Education. We are focusing on literacy and reading in our elementary classrooms and will provide acceleration and enrichment for our students K-6th .
Technology
We are a one-to-one laptop or iPad school for all of our students. Students use either Chromebooks or iPads, depending on their age.
Geographic Footprint
Benton Community School District's geographic footprint covers 342 square miles and includes the communities of Atkins, Blairstown, Elberon, Keystone, Newhall, Norway, Van Horne, and Watkins.